Privacy Policy

Current Settlements
Date of Last Revision: 10/31/2023

Privacy Policy

inner banner pattern 1
inner banner pattern 1

This Privacy Policy addresses information collected by https://peoplesjustice.net (“Site”), a site operated and controlled by People’s Justice, a pending trade name in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. References to “We”, “Us”, or “Our”, or “Company” refer to DORADO WORLDWIDE, INC. and its parents, subsidiaries, divisions, successors, and assigns, if any. References to “You”, “Your”, “My”, or refer to You, the person accessing, browsing, using and/or submitting information to Us on this Site. This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected by us via any method or platform.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand Our policies and practices regarding Your information and how We will treat it.

If You do not agree with Our policies and practices, You should not access, browse, use and/or submit information to Us on this Site.

Do not provide information about others unless You are authorized to do so and consent to have all information used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Information do We Collect?

We collect information from You when You use the Site. The information We collect from You includes: (1) information You provide directly to Us; (2) information We may collect automatically; and (3) other information, such as information about Your device, location information, information from social networking services, and information from other sources. Some of this information may be collected using cookies. Our use of cookies to collect data is described in our Cookie Policy. The information We collect may include information that personally identifies You or can be used alone or combined with other information to identify You as an individual (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information include, but are not limited to, Your name, Your physical or email address, and Your date of birth.

Information You Provide Directly to Us

We may collect and store information You provide to Us directly, including information You provide to Us when You register for Our Site or reach out to Us on Our Contact Us page, like Your name, company name, email, phone number, created username, and password; records and copies of Your correspondence to Us (including email addresses); Your responses to surveys that We might ask You to complete; Your search queries on the Site; and information as otherwise described to You at the point of collection or pursuant to Your consent.

Please do not submit any confidential, proprietary, or sensitive personally identifiable information, including, without limitation, someone else’s or Your Social Security Number; driver’s license number; credit card; bank account; medical records, or other financial information (collectively, “Sensitive Information”). If You submit any Sensitive Information on Your behalf or another, You do so at Your own risk and We will not be liable to You or responsible for consequences of Your submission.

We may use certain information You provide to offer You products and services that We believe may be of interest to You. You may choose to receive such offers and communications from Us when You register. To opt-out of having Your information shared and/or sold with third parties, simply email Us at legal@peoplesjustice.net with the words “Opt-Out of My Info.” in the subject header, include sufficient personal information submitted to Us within the body of the email in order to correctly identify You, and a detailed message of the action You wish Us to take. We will make reasonable efforts to adhere to Your request as soon as possible.

Information Collected Automatically

As You navigate through and interact with our Site, We, and Our third-party service providers, vendors, and advertisers may use automatic data collection technologies to collect:

We also may use these technologies to collect information about Your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The technologies We use for this automatic data collection may include, but are not limited to:

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

It is possible that some aspects of Our Site, including any advertisements within, and some campaigns, are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or third parties, and We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. By linking to such websites or using such third parties’ services, We are not endorsing their content or practices. We encourage You to be aware when You access any such third-party links and to read the privacy policies of each website You access. If You have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, You should contact the responsible provider directly.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

In order to offer and provide a customized and personal service, We may use cookies, clear gifs (web beacons), ad tags, pixels, embedded scripts, and similar technologies to store and help track information about You. Cookies are simply small pieces of data that are sent to Your browser from a web server and stored on Your device. We may use cookies to help remind Us who You are and to help You navigate Our Site during Your visits. Cookies also allow Us to save passwords and preferences for You, so You won’t have to reenter them each time You visit.

How Can You Control Cookies?

The use of cookies and similar technologies is relatively standard. Most browsers or operating system(s) (mobile or otherwise) are initially set up to accept cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies at any time by activating the setting on Your browser or platform (mobile or otherwise) which allows You to refuse cookies. Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on Your Internet browser provider’s website or operating system(s) (mobile or otherwise) via Your help screen. Further information on cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that by disabling or blocking any or all cookies, some features of the website may not operate as intended, or You may not have access to features or personalization available through the website.

For example, We use Google Analytics on Our Service. For information about Google Analytics please click on this link: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. To opt-out of Google Analytics, please copy and paste “tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout” into Your browser and download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

For more information, please see Our Cookie Policy.

Interest-Based Advertising

We may present advertising through ad servers and ad networks, including Google, to visitors using a variety of technologies such as web beacons, pixels, ad tags, and cookies. This allows Us to deliver ads that We believe are more relevant to You and Your interests. For example, We may use targeting or advertising cookies to customize the advertising and content You receive on Our Service and unaffiliated third party services, to limit the number of times You see the same ad on Our site and to help measure the effectiveness of Our advertising campaigns.

You do have the ability to control certain advertising practices. However, We do not respond to or honor “do not track” (a/k/a DNT) signals or similar mechanisms automatically transmitted by web browsers for which We cannot evaluate Your choice.

Cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on select mobile applications or operating systems. Users may opt out of certain advertisements on mobile applications or reset advertising identifiers via their device settings. To learn how to limit ad tracking or to reset the advertising identifier on Your iOS and/or Android device, click on the following links:

iOS – https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074

Android – https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

More information –https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice/

How do We protect Your information?

We have implemented certain security measures designed to help protect Your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, some of Our websites, web applications, and software are protected with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Also, We store the information about You in a third-party data center with restricted access and appropriate monitoring. However, please note that We cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat security measures enacted by Us or Our third-party affiliates.

How We Use Your Information

Information You provide is used to process Your requests and to provide You with the services You desire. We use information that We collect about You or that You provide to Us, including any personal information:

Who has Access to My Personal Information?

Information You provide may be used and shared in an effort to present You with other special offers and promotions that may become available. The extent to which We use and share Your Personal Information depends upon the nature of and purpose for which We use and share it. A summary of how We share Your Personal Information with third parties is set forth as follows:

We reserve the right, and You hereby expressly authorize Us, to disclose Your personal information:

How may You Correct, Amend, or Delete My Personal Information and/or Update My Preferences?

To the extent that You do provide Us with certain personal information, We strive to maintain the accuracy of this information. If You need to correct, amend, or update Your information, please contact Us at legal@poeplesjustice.net with the words “Update My Info.” or “Correction to My Info.” or “Amend My Info.” in the subject header, include sufficient personal information submitted to Us within the body of the email in order to correctly identify You, and a detailed message of the action You wish Us to take. We will make reasonable efforts to adhere to Your request as soon as possible. Please know You may request the above at any time.

If You do not want to receive information about Our products or services, please email Us at the legal@peoplesjustice.net.

Please note that We can only control Our own policies and mailing lists. Third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers maintain their own mailing lists may send communications that advertise Our Site or the services of others, and You may need to contact these parties directly in order to correct, amend, or update Your information.

United States Regional Privacy Notice – state residents

Some U.S. state privacy laws require specific disclosures for state residents in California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, and Virginia.

If You are a resident of the states listed above, or have similar rights by law in Your jurisdiction, the foregoing United States Regional Privacy Notice – state residents section applies to You.

This Notice and the policies listed within Our Privacy Policy explain how We collect, use, and disclose Your Personal Information. It also describes how to exercise Your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, the Colorado Privacy Act, the Connecticut Act Concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring, the Utah Consumer Privacy Act, and the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act. We call those laws collectively the “U.S. Privacy Laws.”

Contrary to any definition(s) above, when We say “Personal Information” in this Notice and section, We mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked with You, directly or indirectly. Personal Information does not include information that cannot be reasonably linked to You. When data is deidentified (as defined under the U.S. Privacy Laws), We maintain it in deidentified form and do not attempt to reidentify the information.

How can You Exercise Your Rights Under this Section?

Depending on where You live and subject to certain exceptions, You may have some or  all of the following rights:

To submit a request to exercise Your rights, as applicable, simply email Us at legal@peoplesjustice.net or call Us toll free at (888) 757-7662. Please follow the four steps below to do so:

  1. Enter the words “Rights Request” in the subject header of the email or state this during your phone call with Us;
  2. Include sufficient Personal Information within the body of the email or over the phone in order to correctly identify You;
  3. List or verbally communicate the state in which You reside; and
  4. List or verbally communicate each and every individual right You wish to exercise.

To exercise Your request in a reasonable time and manner, please follow the steps listed above and provide sufficient details that allow Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

Please note that to protect Your information and the integrity of Our Services, We may need to verify Your identity before processing Your request. Verifying Your information may include a request from Us to provide Your name, address, phone number, email address and/or certain additional categories of information related to Your specific inquiry.

Under certain U.S. Privacy Laws, You may also designate an authorized agent to make these requests on Your behalf. If You use an authorized agent to submit a request, We may need to collect additional information, such as Your name, address, phone number, email address and/or certain additional categories of information related to Your specific inquiry, to verify Your identity before processing Your request to protect Your information.

If you have additional questions about this Notice or how to exercise Your rights under applicable U.S. Privacy Laws, simply email Us at legal@peoplesjustice.net or call Us toll free at (888) 757-7662.

International Users

Please do not visit Our Site from any location within the European Union (“EU”) or United Kingdom (“UK”); the Site are not intended to be accessed from the EU or the UK, and We may restrict access to the Site from other countries or regions. Please be aware that the information We collect through the Site will be transferred to and stored on Our servers in North America. By accessing, browsing, using and/or submitting information to Us on this Site, You acknowledge and consent to the transfer and processing of Your personal information in the United States as described in this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that the data protection laws and regulations related to information You provide, such as Your Personal Information, are subsequently transferred to the United States and may be different from the laws in Your country of residence. Information stored in the USA may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in the USA.

Children

Our Site is not intended for users under eighteen (18) years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under eighteen (18). If We learn We have collected or received personal information from a person under eighteen (18) without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If You believe We might have any personal information from or about a child under eighteen (18), please contact Us at legal@peoplesjustice.net. Please place the words “Children Info. Inquiry” in the subject header, include sufficient personal information submitted to Us within the body of the email in order to correctly identify You, and a detailed message of the action You wish Us to take. We will make reasonable efforts to adhere to Your request as soon as possible.

Links To Other Sites | Social Media

We may create links to other websites that We think may be of interest to You, such as social media platforms. We do not endorse any other websites and services by providing such links, and Our Privacy Policy applies only to Your use of Our Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any websites and services We link to on Our Service, and You should read the privacy policies of each site You visit to determine what information that site may collect about You.

Data Retention

We will retain Your information for as long as Your account is active or as needed for Us to manage and provide Our services and for Our business needs. Even if We delete some or all of Your personal information, We may continue to retain and use de-identified or aggregate data previously collected.

Questions?

If You have any additional questions or concerns related to this statement and/or Our privacy practices, please email Us at legal@peoplesjustice.net or call Us toll free at (800) 702- 5931.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on the Site. Such changes will be effective upon posting. Your continued use of the Site after We make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Site and policy periodically for updates.

Date of Last Revision: 10/31/2023