PRIVACY POLICY

Current Settlements
Date of Last Revision: 10/06/2023

PRIVACY POLICY

inner banner pattern 1
inner banner pattern 1

People’s Justice is a premier marketing and advertising company located in San Juan, Puerto Rico focused on lead generation services for services and products. People’s Justice values Your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of Your information.

This Privacy Policy addresses information collected by People’s Justice, a Trade Name pending in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (collectively, “Company”; “We”; “Us”; or “Our”), when You (collectively, “Your”, “I”, “My”, or “User”) visit Our advertisement, landing page, funnel, website, or web app (collectively, the “Service”) provided.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand Our policies and practices regarding Your information and how We will treat it. If You do not agree with Our policies and practices, You should not use the Service. Pursuant to Your review of this policy and any express consent obtained through Our conspicuously displayed checkbox, to continue use of Our Service, You agree to this Privacy Policy. For more information please refer to Our Cookie Policy and Terms of Service, which are hereby incorporated by reference.

International Users (outside U.S.A.)

Please do not visit or use Our Service from any location within the European Union (“EU”) or United Kingdom (“UK”); the Service is not intended to be accessed from the EU or the UK, and We may restrict access to the Service from other countries or regions. Please be aware that the information We collect through the Service will be transferred to and stored on Our servers in North America. By using the Service, You acknowledge and consent to the transfer and processing of the information You provide, including Your Personal Information, in the United States as described in this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that the data protection laws and regulations related to information You provide, such as Your Personal Information, are subsequently transferred to the United States and may be different from the laws in Your country of residence. Information stored in the USA may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in the USA.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Service is not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. No one under the age of 18 may use Our Service or provide any Personal Information to or on Our Service. If We learn We have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If You believe We might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact Us at legal@peoplesjustice.net.

What personal information does People’s Justice collect and how do We use it?

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“Personal Information”). In particular, we have processed the following categories of Personal

Information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months, which includes the information You submit through our Service, such as:

We collect information about Our Users in these ways:

We use the information You freely provided on Our Service primarily to identify information, resources, and services that are most relevant and/or helpful to connecting You with third parties, Our affiliates, law firms, and/or a professional in his/her respective area. Once identified, the information You provided may then be securely transferred to an agent, affiliate, partner, or representative of People’s Justice, a third-party partner or service provider, an attorney, or a law firm to potentially meet the needs of the User.

User-Supplied Information

When You access Our Service for information or help, You may be asked to complete and submit a form and/or respond to Our chat bot questions. In turn, We may collect the information You provided by filling out these forms or answering chat bot questions – for example, Your first name, last name, maiden name or aliases, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, marital status, military status, branch of military, and/or certain additional categories of information related to Your specific inquiry (for example, healthcare providers or hospitals, physician names, pharmacies, family member names, dates, times, specific events, any potential injury or injuries sustained, product use, attorney representation, and others, when applicable). Please know any additional categories of information are subject to change, specific to each inquiry, and directly relate to the Service You are attempting to access.

By submitting information to Us on or by continuing use of Our Services, and by clicking Our conspicuously displayed checkbox, You give express consent and agree to Us sharing this information with an agent, affiliate, partner, or representative of People’s Justice, a third-party partner or service provider, an attorney, a law firm, and/or a professional in his/her respective area that may contact You directly. This contact may include communication(s) through an email, autodialer, automatic telephone dialing system, or artificial or pre-recorded call to Your mobile telephone or residential landline provided, text message(s) to the phone number provided, and/or email to the corresponding address. Depending on the checkbox(es) selected, please know the communications referenced above may be related to Your inquiry and/or information regarding Our, third-parties, and/or affiliates products and/or services.

We or a third-party on Our behalf keep information You submit in a secure database for future use, as needed. We, third parties, or Our affiliates may use certain information You provide to offer You products and services that We believe may be of interest to You. You may choose to receive such offers and communications from Us when You register by clicking the applicable checkbox. To opt-out of having Your information shared and/or sold with third parties or affiliates, simply email Us at legal@peoplesjustice.net with the words “Opt-Out of My Info.” in the subject header, identifying the personal information submitted to Us in order to correctly identify You within the email body, and a detailed message of the action You wish Us to take. We will make reasonable efforts to adhere to Your request as soon as possible. You may also opt-out of having Your information shared and/or sold with third parties or affiliates by clicking the appropriate linked labeled “DO NOT SELL OR SHARE MY PERSONAL INFO.” located within Our Service.

Please know that Our Service may ask for confidential, proprietary, or sensitive personally identifiable information (e.g. Social Security Number; date of birth; medical documentation evidencing injury, or other financial information) (collectively, “Sensitive Information”). However, we are not a covered entity or business associate under HIPAA and ask you to withhold Protected Health Information that would otherwise subject Us to such compliance requirements. If You submit any Sensitive Information or Protected Health Information, You do so at Your own risk and We will not be liable to You or responsible for consequences of Your submission.

Information Collected Automatically

We use IVERIFI’s proprietary technology to independently document Your consent to be contacted. The proprietary technology is embedded in Our Service and collects the following information when You interact with the page(s) on the Service where the proprietary technology is present: page URL, mouse movements and clicks, contact and other information inputted by You, a snapshot of the page, including IP address of Your computer, time on that page, video recordings of Your interaction on Our Services for legal and compliance purposes, quality control, and site security, date and time that the proprietary technology was loaded, as well as the date and time of the various user interactions with the page, and HTTP headers from Your browser.

When You navigate through and interact with Our Service, We may also use other automatic data collection technologies to gather information about Your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

The information We collect automatically may include Personal Information, or We may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information We collect in other ways or receive from third parties. This helps Us to improve Our Service and to deliver a better and more personalized Service, including by enabling us to:

Cookies and Similar Technologies

In order to offer and provide a customized and personal service, the automatic data collection technologies We use may include cookies, clear gifs (web beacons), ad tags, pixels, analytics, and similar technologies to store and help track information about You. Cookies are simply small pieces of data that are sent to Your browser from a web server and stored on Your device. We may use cookies to help remind Us who You are and to help You navigate Our Services during Your visits. Cookies allow Us to save passwords and preferences for You, so You won’t have to reenter them each time You visit.

How Can You Control Cookies?

The use of cookies and similar technologies is relatively standard. Most browsers or operating system(s) (mobile or otherwise) are initially set up to accept cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies at any time by activating the setting on Your browser or platform (mobile or otherwise) which allows You to refuse cookies. Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on Your Internet browser provider’s website or operating system(s) (mobile or otherwise) via Your help screen. Further information on cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that by disabling or blocking any or all cookies, some features of the website may not operate as intended, or You may not have access to features or personalization available through the website.

For example, We use Google Analytics on Our Service.  For information about Google Analytics please click on this link: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. To opt-out of Google Analytics, please copy and paste “tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout” into Your browser and download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

For more information, please see Our Cookie Policy.

Interest-Based Advertising

We may present advertising through ad servers and ad networks, including Google, to visitors using a variety of technologies such as web beacons, pixels, ad tags, and cookies. This allows Us to deliver ads that We believe are more relevant to You and Your interests. For example, We may use targeting or advertising cookies to customize the advertising and content You receive on Our Service and unaffiliated third party services, to limit the number of times You see the same ad on Our site and to help measure the effectiveness of Our advertising campaigns.

You do have the ability to control certain advertising practices. However, We do not respond to or honor “do not track” (a/k/a DNT) signals or similar mechanisms such as Global Privacy Controls automatically transmitted by web browsers for which We cannot evaluate Your choice. If you are a California resident, please do not use Our Service unless you knowingly understand and waive any rights related to this that may be granted under the California Privacy Rights Act.

Cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on select mobile applications or operating systems. Users may opt out of certain advertisements on mobile applications or reset advertising identifiers via their device settings. To learn how to limit ad tracking or to reset the advertising identifier on Your iOS and/or Android device, click on the following links: 

iOS – https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074

Android – https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

More information – https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice/

How does People’s Justice protect Your personal information that it collects?

We have implemented certain security measures designed to help protect Your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, some of Our websites, web applications, and software are protected with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Also, We store the information about You in a third-party data center with restricted access and appropriate monitoring. However, please note that We cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat security measures enacted by Us or Our third-party affiliates.

Who has access to My personal information?

We will only share and/or sell Your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy or with Your consent:

We will not disclose any information about Your usage to unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary to service the account, to enforce Our Terms of Service, to meet Our obligations to content and technology providers, or as required by law.

We may disclose aggregated information about Our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

How may I correct, amend, or delete My personal information and/or update My preferences?

To the extent that You do provide Us with certain personal information, We strive to maintain the accuracy of this information. If You need to correct, amend, or update Your information, please contact Us at legal@peoplesjustice.net with the words “Update My Info.” or “Correction to My Info.” or “Amend My Info.” in the subject header, the personal information submitted in order to correctly identify You in the body, and a detailed message of the action You wish Us to take. We will make reasonable efforts to adhere to Your request as soon as possible. Please know You may request the above at any time.

If You do not want to receive information about Our products or services, please email Us at the address listed above, use the unsubscribe [Do Not Sell or Share My Info.] mechanism found at the bottom of Our Service page, or click the link within certain communications You receive from Us. Please note that We can only control Our own mailing list(s) and policies. Third-party affiliates that maintain their own mailing lists may send communications that advertise Our Services or the services of others, and You may need to contact these parties directly in order to stop receiving their communications.

California Notice; California Rights

If You are a resident of California or have similar rights by law in Your jurisdiction, the foregoing California Notice; California Rights section applies to You:

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act and/or California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to either (i) a list detailing the categories of information shared and the entities to which such information was provided; or (ii) to be notified of a mechanism by which a consumer may opt-out of having their information shared with or sold to third parties. We have elected the second option. To opt-out of having Your information shared with or sold to third parties, simply email Us at legal@peoplesjustice.net with the words “Opt-Out of My Info.” in the subject header, use the unsubscribe [Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Info.] mechanism found at the bottom of Our Service page, or click the link within certain communications You receive from Us. Please see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights below for more information.

  1. Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed or Sold

You have the right to request that We disclose certain information to You about Our collection, use, disclosure or sale of Your personal information over the past 12 months. Once We receive and confirm Your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights), and subject to certain limitations that We describe below, We will disclose such information to You.

You have the right to request any or all of the following:

  1. Right to Request Deletion and Correct

You have the right to request that We delete or correct any of Your personal information that We collected from You and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm Your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights), We will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) Your personal information from Our records. However, We may retain personal information that has been de-identified or aggregated and that which may be considered pseudonymous. Please see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights below for more information.

Furthermore, We may deny Your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for Us or our service provider(s) to perform certain actions, such as detecting security incidents, protect Us from illegal activity, or make required disclosures pursuant to applicable law.

  1. Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

We may share or sell Your personal information. You have the right to direct Us to not share or sell Your personal information at any time. To opt-out of having Your information shared with or sold to third parties, simply email Us at legal@peoplesjustice.net with the words “Opt-Out of My Info.” in the subject header, use the unsubscribe [Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Info.] mechanism found at the

bottom of Our Service page, or click the link within certain communications You receive from Us. Please see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights below for more information.

  1. Right to Limit the Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

We may share or sell Your sensitive personal information. You have the right to direct Us to not share or sell Your sensitive personal information at any time. To opt-out of having Your sensitive personal information shared with or sold to third parties, simply email Us at legal@peoplesjustice.net with the words “Opt-Out of My Info.” in the subject header, use the unsubscribe [Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Info.] mechanism found at the bottom of Our Service page, or click the link within certain communications You receive from Us. Please see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights below for more information.

  1. Non-discrimination Rights

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Us for exercising any of Your privacy rights.

  1. Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights

To exercise the access, deletion and opt-out rights described above, please submit a request to us by either:

The request should include Your contact information and describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. Please place the words “Opt-Out of My Info.” in the subject header, the personal information submitted in order to correctly identify You in the body, and a detailed message of the action You wish Us to take. In addition, You should provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify that You are the person about whom We collected the personal information (for example, Your name, address, phone number, email address and/or certain additional categories of information related to Your specific inquiry). If You use an authorized agent to make a request, You must provide Us with written permission for the authorized agent to do so, and We may require that You verify Your identity directly with Us. In order to protect the security of Your personal information, We will not honor a request if We cannot reasonably verify Your identity or the authority to make such a request, and confirm the personal information relates to You. The method used to verify Your identity will vary depending on the nature of the request. We will make reasonable efforts to adhere to Your request as soon as possible.

Links To Other Sites

We may create links to other websites that We think may be of interest to You, such as social media platforms. We do not endorse any other websites and services by providing such links, and Our Privacy Policy applies only to Your use of our Service. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any websites and services We link to on Our Service, and You should read the privacy policies of each site You visit to determine what information that site may collect about You and what terms, if any, may apply.

Data Retention

We will retain Your information for as long as Your account is active or as needed for Us to manage and provide Our services and for Our business needs. Even if We delete some or all the information You submitted, We may continue to retain and use de-identified, pseudonymous, and/or aggregate data previously collected.

Questions?

If You have any additional questions or concerns related to this statement and/or Our privacy practices, please email Us at legal@peoplesjustice.net or call Us toll free at (800) 702-5931.

Privacy Statement Changes

If Our information practices change, We will post the policy changes on this Service.

Date of Last Revision: 10/06/2023